Polarization beam combiner/splitter PBC PBS polarization maintaining fiber

$350.00

Add to Cart:


Polarization beam combiner/splitter PBC PBS polarization maintaining fiber

Applications:
Polarization multiplexing and Polarization demultiplexing
High power EDFA
Optical fiber sensor


Characteristics:
Merging or separating orthogonal polarized light in an optical fiber system
high extinction ratio
Bidirectional characteristics: a single mode port and two Polarization maintaining port
Can choose FC/PC or FC/APC connector

Based on the optical fiber polarization beam synthetic beam combiner (PBC) or make an optical fiber which containing orthogonal linearly polarized light respectively coupled to the output of the two optical fibers, In this device, one side of calcite prisms have two root polarization maintaining (PM) fiber branch, while the other side is a single-mode (SM) fiber or polarization maintaining fiber (PM). In the two polarization maintaining fiber, the slow axis of the optical fiber are associated with a maximum transmission direction of the polarization state of alignment.

PBC & PBS having a single-mode optical fiber branch and two branches of the polarization maintaining fiber, as shown below.If a non-polarization signal input to the single-mode fiber (port 3), the calcite prism will make the light into two orthogonal linearly polarized beams.The slow axis of each polarization maintaining fiber are consistent with thedirection of polarization of the prism (ports 1 and 2) emitted polarized light.PBC can also reverse the application, to coupled the two polarization maintaining fiber branch orthogonally polarized input beams into a single mode output fiber, called PBS. The incident to port 1 and 2 beams, the direction of polarization should be aligned with the slow axis of the fiber. 
The prism will refract it from different directions, it will not be exit from port 3 at last.Polarization beam combiner commonly used in the two pump lasers emitted from the light beam is coupled into an optical fiber, thereby increasing to erbium doped fiber amplifier or Raman amplifier input optical signal.
















wabusiness template
LiveZilla Live Chat Software
LiveZilla Website Chat Software