1270nm DFB Butterfly Laser Diodes 14-Pin SM Fiber or PM Fiber

Starting at: $572.00

Please Choose:







Fiber interface



Add to Cart:


1270nm   DFB Butterfly Laser Diodes 14-Pin SM Fiber or PM Fiber

[Features]
1. Power and spectral stability
2. Special line width
3. 14-Pin butterfly package
4. SM or PM fiber output
5. Wavelength, power can be customized

[Appliciation]
1. Fiber sensing
2. Helium fiber laser
3. Nonlinear fiber optics
4. DWDM optical fiber communication system

 [Specification]
DFB Butterfly Laser's Wavelength: 1270nm
Output Power: 5mW~20mW(Choose)
Modulation Mode:CW(Default) /2.5GHz /...
RIN: < -140 dB/Hz
Linewidth: 3 MHz
Fiber Type: single-mode fiber(Default) / PMF(Polarization maintaining fiber) /SMF-28e/...
Pigtail Type:250μm Bare optical fiber (Default)/0.9mm Loose casing /0.9mm Tight casing /...
Pigtail Length: 0.5m(Default)/1.0m/1.5m/2.0m/2.5m/3.0m/1.25m/1.75m/2.25m/...
Connect Type: FC/APC 

[Features]
DFB Butterfly Laser
  Direct Modulated MQW DFB Laser Module;
  Built-in Isolator, TEC, Thermistor and Monitor PD;
  Temperature control Pigtailed Laser series;
  Low threshold current,High slope efficiency;
  Hermetically sealed 14 Pin Butterfly PackageModule;
  Dense packing, laser welding technology, high reliability, high stability.


[Applications]
  Optical fiber communication
  Test Equipments(Light source、OTDR)
  Optical fiber gas sensor(Light source)

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

Parameter Symbol Value Unit 
 LD Forward Current  If(LD)  120 mA
 LD Reverse Voltage  Vr(LD) 2 V
Monitor Current If(PD) 2 mA
Monitor Voltage Vr(PD) 20 V
TEC Current ITEC 2.4 A
TEC Voltage VTEC 2.9 V
Operating Temperature Topr -20~+70
Storage Temperature Tstg -40~+85
  Lead Soldering Temperature/Time   Tsld 260/10 ℃/s

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tc=25℃, unless otherwise noted)

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit Condition
Output Power from Fiber End P0 10 15   mW Iop=80mA
Threshold Current Ith   12 18 mA CW
Operationg Voltage Vo   1.1 1.2 V If =IOP
Spectral Width(20dB) Δλ   0.2 0.3 nm CW,IOP =80mA
Central Wavelength λc CW-2 CW CW+2 nm IOP =80mA
Wavelength Drift with Temperature Change Δλ/T   0.1   nm/℃ Stable Operating Current
Wavelength Drift with Current Change Δλ/I   0.01   nm/mA Stable Operating Temperature
Monitor Current Im 0.1   1 mA If =IOP
PD Dark Current (MPD) Id     10 nA If =I
Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 35     dB  
Chip operating temperature T   25    
Thermistor Resistance R   10  

 



 

 
1550nm DFB laser
 
 






wabusiness template
LiveZilla Live Chat Software
LiveZilla Website Chat Software